How is mango butter processed
Mango butter, cosmetic use
2019-03-06T15: 00: 07.000Z
Natural remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Soothing, healing, antiseptic and nourishing, ideal as a lip balm, but also for treating chapped hands and feet, protection from UV rays, rich in antioxidants.
Mango butter is made from the fruit of the wild mango, Mangifera sylvatica, a plant from the Anacardiaceae family. This plant-based butter can be used without processing and its demand is growing as a valid alternative to cocoa butter, a highly processed ingredient especially for lip balms. The problem with cocoa butter is that its production is really under pressure as the availability no longer meets the growing needs. Aging of plants, plant problems and diseases are some of the causes for this situation with a consequent fluctuation in the price of cocoa butter. For this reason, mango butter seems like a really interesting product because it contains palmitic acid, stearic acid, and oleic acid, which are the majority of the fatty acids found in the human epidermis, in a similar amount of cocoa butter. Mango butter also contains a higher amount than cocoa butter of SOS or 1,3-distearoyl-2-oleoyl-glycerol, a triglyceride that is formed by stearic acid and oleic acid and counteracts dry skin (Akhter et al, Sci Rep, Aug 2016) . Thanks to these properties, mango butter is considered a nourishing, soothing, healing and antiseptic ingredient for lips, but also for cracked skin, dry skin or with wounds, such as the skin of the elbows or heels. Scientific research has shown that a cream prepared with mango butter was able to completely repair wounds and cracked skin by restoring the protective skin barrier and leaving a soft and velvety skin (SD Mandawgade et al, Indian J Pharm Sci., July-Aug 2008). Mango butter is solid at room temperature and the melting point is between 32 and 36 ° C, which makes mango butter an excellent ingredient for lip balms, hand or foot creams, as it melts on contact with the skin. This butter is also a source of phenols, such as quercetin, caffeinic acid, and mangiferin, which are antioxidants that keep butter from going rancid, but also helpful in preventing tissue aging and the damage caused by UV rays after using the product counteract this (Nadeem et al, J Food Sci Technol, May 2016 - Ochocka et al, PloS One, July 2017). It is not thermally labile and is not comedogenic. For as far as usage goes, you can include the mango butter in the formulations of DIY creams or, more simply, you can use it on its own by massaging a small amount on your skin like your lips, heels, hands or elbows. Alternatively, you can use the nourishing and protective properties of mango butter to treat dry, brittle hair and split ends. Apply the mango butter to damp hair, distribute it over the lengths and ends. Cover with plastic wrap and leave on for 20 minutes, then rinse off with your shampoo.
- The NSA is an independent agency
- Can I use contraceptives during my period?
- Can we use Java for web development
- Why are some people terribly cynical
- Is Harvard more conservative or liberal
- Who is the first billionaire in the world
- What is the meaning of the past participle?
- What is impedance matching
- Why is the Canadian maple not green
- Is there really any objective news left?
- Where should I stay when visiting Phoenix
- Will America get into the Yemeni crisis?
- Are not STEM grades pointless
- Too much money can cause bad luck
- What is the purpose of burning incense
- Will honor 20 sponsored wireless charges
- Should we believe the predictions of palmistry
- What is the best cell phone for work
- Can nootropics help increase a person's IQ
- Is erythromycin safe for cats
- Can a cat frown
- What made your marriage a successful marriage
- Why is indifference worse than dehumanization
- How do couples afford weddings these days?